Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

  

Den-Hall Decorators are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services or website. In this policy, we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

From time to time, amend our website or add or change services. This may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. We will make every effort to inform you of any changes but please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

You should only submit personal information through this website if you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. 

Before using our website, if you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or do not understand it, please contact us by using our contact us form here or in writing to Chris Denton, 27 Opus Point, Skircoat Green, Halifax, HX3 0RN.


What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?


If you provide us with Personal Data:

We may collect and process information about you to provide the services or information that you have requested or when you ask us to contact you. Collected information could include your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number. We will use the information you have provided to fulfil our contractual obligations or where no contract exists, to fulfil our legitimate business interests in providing you with services or information you have requested. 

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent.

We may need to process information about you to comply with a legal or statutory obligation or to exercise or defend legal claims. 

You are under no obligation to provide any information, but if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with certain services or information. 


Security


We place a great importance on the security of all information associated with both the businesses and individuals with whom we interact. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data under our control. For example, only authorised personnel have access to information that is protected by strong passwords together with up-to-date firewalls and anti-virus software. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.


Where is the information stored?


Information that we collect is stored safely and securely electronically. This is necessary to process the information and send you any quotes or information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to reputable third-party suppliers, which may be situated outside the European Union, in which case we will implement appropriate security measures. Not all countries outside the EU have data protection or privacy laws.


How long do we keep your data?


Personal data will be kept for as long as the information is relevant.

At a minimum, data relating to individuals (e.g. personal contact details) rather than organisations (business contact details), will be reviewed annually for relevance and deleted when no longer required.


Comments / Subject Access Requests


Your rights in relation to any of your personal data we process are:

(a) The right to request a copy of the information we hold about you

(b) A right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete

(c) In certain circumstances, a right to request that we erase the data from our records

(d) In certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of the data

(e) In certain circumstances a right to have the data we hold transferred to another organisation

(f) A right to object to certain types of processing

(g) A right to object to purely automated decision making, including profiling

(h) A right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other supervisory authority in an EU member state where any alleged breach of your rights has occurred.

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our Privacy Policy or wish to exercise one of your rights set out above, please contact us by using our contact us form here or in writing to Chris Denton, 27 Opus Point, Halifax, HX3 0RN.


Complaints


We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and securely. If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we process your data please contact us at the address above and we will attempt to resolve any issues you have. If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Learn More

This site uses cookies, why not take a look at our cookie policy by clicking the button below?